Oscars 2018 Nominations Round-Up

By: Stephen Hladik

 Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis announcing the nominations, photo via  ABC

Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis announcing the nominations, photo via ABC

The 90th annual Academy Award nominations were announced today, leaving audiences with many snubs and surprises.

Announced with much-needed charm and wit by Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis, "The Shape of Water" led the pack with 13 nominations, one shy of of reaching the record breaking 14. "Dunkirk" received 8 nominations including a Best Director nomination for Christopher Nolan that has eluded him his entire career. "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" received 7 nominations, and while it may have been hurt by missing a Director nomination, it did receive nominations for Best Score and Best Editing which indicate strength within the Academy.

"Lady Bird" received 5, including a Best Director nomination for Greta Gerwig, who has now become the fifth woman in history to receive a Best Director nomination, in addition to her Best Original Screenplay nomination. "Get Out" was given Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor (for Daniel Kaluuya) and Best Original Screenplay, making Jordan Peele the first black man to get a writing, directing, and producing nod for the same movie.

"Call Me By Your Name" saw nominations for Best Picture, Best Actor for Timothee Chalamet, Best Adapted Screenplay, and Best Original Song for Sufjan Stevens. "I, Tonya"clocked in with 3 (Best Editing + Best Actress for Margot Robbie and Best Supporting Actress for Allison Janney) while "The Post" received two nominations, one for Best Picture and one for Meryl Streep in Best Actress, making history for breaking her own record as the performer with the most nominations ever, coming in at 21 nominations.

Dee Ree's "Mudbound" received 4 nominations, including one for Dee Rees in Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Supporting Actress and Best Original Song for Mary J. Blige, and Rachel Morrison for Best Cinematography, making Morrison the first woman to receive a Best Cinematography nomination in history. In some surprises, Paul Thomas Anderson's "Phantom Thread" had a very strong showing, getting 6 nominations including Best Picture, Best Director for Anderson, Best Costume Design, Best Score, Best Supporting Actress for Lesley Manville, and Best Actor for Daniel Day-Lewis in what is said to be his last film role.

 Garrett Hedlund and Jason Mitchell in "Mudbound", photo via  Netflix

Garrett Hedlund and Jason Mitchell in "Mudbound", photo via Netflix

While there's not necessarily a real thing as a "snub", some omissions we were sad about were "Dee Rees" not getting a much deserved Director nod which would have made her the first African American woman to receive one in that category, Holly Hunter not getting in for "The Big Sick" despite the film getting an Original Screenplay nod for Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, any of Vicky Krieps for "Phantom Thread", Michelle Williams for "All The Money in the World", or Jessica Chastain in "Molly's Game" sneaking into Best Actress, or Michael Stuhlbarg and Armie getting shut out for "Call Me By Your Name". One glaring omission that had everybody talking was James Franco not getting a Best Actor nomination for "The Disaster Artist", coming on the heels of his sexual assault allegations that came out during the end of the voting period. It's hard to tell whether he missed based on performance, or if voters took the opportunity to remove an accused abuser from the ceremony.

The 90th Annual Academy Awards will take place on March 4th on ABC and be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. 

Here's the full list of nominations as listed in Variety

Best Picture

“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Lead Actor

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Lead Actress

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Director

 photo via  Hollywood Reporter

photo via Hollywood Reporter

“Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro

Animated Feature

“The Boss Baby,” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
“The Breadwinner,” Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
“Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
“Ferdinand,” Carlos Saldanha
“Loving Vincent,” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short

“Dear Basketball,” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
“Garden Party,” Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
“Lou,” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
“Negative Space,” Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
“Revolting Rhymes,” Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Adapted Screenplay

“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory
“The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
“Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
“Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin
“Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay

“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh

Cinematography

“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins
“Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel
“Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema
“Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison
“The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,” Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
“Faces Places,” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
“Icarus,” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
“Last Men in Aleppo,” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
“Strong Island,” Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary Short Subject

"Edith+Eddie,” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” Frank Stiefel
“Heroin(e),” Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
“Knife Skills,” Thomas Lennon
“Traffic Stop,” Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film

“DeKalb Elementary,” Reed Van Dyk
“The Eleven O’Clock,” Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
“My Nephew Emmett,” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
“The Silent Child,” Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
“Watu Wote/All of Us,” Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best Foreign Language Film

“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
“The Insult” (Lebanon)
“Loveless” (Russia)
“On Body and Soul (Hungary)
“The Square” (Sweden) 

Film Editing

“Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith
“I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel
“The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory

Sound Editing

“Baby Driver,” Julian Slater
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini, Theo Green
“Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King
“The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing

“Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
“Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
“The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design

“Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
“Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
“Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
“The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Original Score

“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer
“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood
“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell

Original Song

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Makeup and Hair

“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
“Victoria and Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
“Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design

“Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran
“Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran
“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges
“The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira
“Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle

Visual Effects

“Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
“Kong: Skull Island,” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,”  Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan
“War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist


Kayla PasacretaComment